Sunday, July 9, 2006

MRI tomorrow

Ugh. MRI tomorrow. NOT happy. I have to remember not to eat OR drink the 6 hours before (NO DIET COKE FOR 6 HOURS?!?), I have to find some shorts with no metal zippers/eyelets/fasteners so maybe I can leave them on (that would be nice), and I have to try not to worry about what they are looking for, or should I say what they will find...



At least this one won't hurt. The uterine biopsy on Thursday WILL hurt. That is the one I am REALLY dreading. Blech.



My friend Cate called to say that she thinks "it is all about Karma, and you, Jeanine, seem to have really bad Karma lately." Yeah, I know. Although "lately" has really been since 2004 with some good things sprinkled in to give me hope...



From the dictionary



kar·ma Pronunciation (kärm)
n.
1. Hinduism & Buddhism The total effect of a person's actions and conduct during the successive phases of the person's existence, regarded as determining the person's destiny.


2. Fate; destiny.


3. Informal A distinctive aura, atmosphere, or feeling: There's bad karma around the house today.



Bad Karma. Cute name for a kit though, eh? The Karma Collection, maybe coming to a digiscrap boutique soon? Hmmmmm... what colors to use. HAve to think about this one. Maybe I will think about it when I feel like the toothpaste in a tube during my MRI tomorrow.



:)



Here is to better days ahead! Cheers!